CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT. 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a wrap from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated August 6, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, 35° Below Reader’s Wrap, is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The item is used outdoors as well as indoors around the shoulders while resting or reading. The wrap is rectangular in shape measuring 32” by 84”, has two pockets and no sleeves or closure. The wrap will be imported in several colors under style 72682 (red), 72680 (black), 72681 (ecru) and 72683 (denim blue).

The applicable subheading will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 10.8%. The textile category designation is 359.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division